Privacy Policy

You are here: Home / Who We Are / Our Policies / Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

At Silent Voice Canada, we respect your privacy and we are dedicated to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy complies with all applicable Canadian laws, (including CASL), and established guidelines for charitable organizations. We use Canada Helps to accept online donations. They too adhere to Canadian regulations and use software and processes that adhere to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, which ensures all credit card information is maintained in a secure environment.

Personal information collected by Silent Voice is used to deliver services and to keep you informed and up-to-date about our activities, programs, special events, funding needs, opportunities to give, open houses and more. Silent Voice does not rent, sell or trade any personal information with third parties. All personal information is confidential and Silent Voice has electronic and manual safeguards to protect against the unauthorized access, loss, or alteration of personal information.

Online Properties and Electronic Commerce

When you use our online properties we do not collect your email address unless you specifically provide it to us with an information request or a donation through Canada Helps. Our sites use “cookies” (small files containing information to track a visit) in a session limited way. These temporary files enhance your ability to use our sites and do not typically remain on your computer after the session ends. Your browser can be set so that it does not accept cookies. However, if you set your browser to turn off cookies, some areas of our sites may not function properly.

Privacy practices

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes that are appropriate in light of the circumstances. This includes issuing official receipts for charitable purposes, disclosures on our T3010A (Charity Return) and for public recognition.

If at any time you wish to be removed from our list, simply contact us by phone at 416-463-1104 x 201 or via e-mail at: development@silentvoice.ca and we will promptly accommodate your request.

Contact information

If you have a question or concern about the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Silent Voice, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact: kmackenzie@silentvoice.ca.